WBSC‎ > ‎

New Zealand to host top Men’s Softball National Teams in Challenge Cup

posted Feb 12, 2017, 8:16 PM by Jairy Otero

New Zealand to host top Men’s Softball National Teams in Challenge Cup

ALBANY, New Zealand – World No. 1 New Zealand will host five top men’s softball national teams in the WBSC-sanctioned 2017 Softball Challenge Cup in February.

The AWF Stadium at Rosedale Park will welcome the New Zealand Black Sox in an international softball challenge series against No. 2 Japan, No. 3 Argentina, No. 5 Australia, No. 8 Czech Republic, and No. 12 Samoa from 8-12 February.

The teams, who are preparing for the 2017 WBSC Men’s Softball World Championship to be held in the Yukon in July, will be vying for honours in a series of back-to-back games played over five days.

The tournament format will feature a double round robin to seed the teams. The first place team after double round robin will then advance straight through to the final; while seeds two and three will face off with the winner advancing to the final. The remaining teams will play to determine placings.

Tickets to the Challenge Cup event are available from the ticketing website iticket.co.nz.


SCHEDULE / SCORES

Wednesday, 8 February

Argentina 4 : Japan 6
Australia 12 : Samoa 3
New Zealand 10 : Japan 5
Czech Republic 0 : Argentina 4
Australia 2 : Argentina 9
New Zealand 11 : Samoa 1
Czech Republic 2 : Japan 3

Thursday, 9 February

Australia 8 : Czech Republic 1
Japan 7 : Samoa 0
New Zealand 10 : Argentina 1
New Zealand 7 : Czech Republic 0
Australia 1 : Japan 0
Argentina 6 : Samoa 0
Australia 1 : New Zealand 8
Samoa 6 : Czech Republic 5

Friday, 10 February

Australia 4 : Samoa 2
Argentina 2 : Japan 1
New Zealand 10 : Samoa 3
Czech Republic 0 : Japan 5
Australia 3 : Argentina 6
New Zealand 1 : Japan 2
Argentina 8 : Czech Republic 6

Saturday, 11 February
10:00: Samoa vs. Czech Republic
12:30: New Zealand vs. Czech Republic
12:30: Australia vs. Japan
15:00: New Zealand vs. Australia
15:00: Samoa vs. Argentina
17:30: Samoa vs. Japan
20:00: New Zealand vs. Argentina
20:00: Australia vs. Czech Republic

Sunday, 12 February
10:00: A1 #2 vs. #3, Loser places 3rd
10:00: B1 #5 vs. #6, Loser places 6th
12:30: C1 Exhibition Games U-15 Men
12:30: D1 #4 vs. Winner B1
14:30: Final Winner A1 vs. #1

Comments